The North American river otter (Lontra canadensis), also known as the northern river otter or the common otter, is a semiaquatic mammal endemic to the North American continent found in and along its waterways and coasts. An adult North American river otter Family: Mustelidae. The playful North American river otter is equally at home in the water and on land. It makes its home in a burrow near the water's edge, and can thrive in river, lake, swamp, or estuary ecosystems.
River Otter Facts | Top 20 Interesting Facts about North American River Otters. I am going to offer some of the most interesting and rarely known river otter facts and that includes river otter habitat, diet, reproduction, and behavior. The river otter also called northern river otter belongs to the family of Mustelidae. The adult river Author: Waleed Khalid. Length: Adult river otters are about four to five and one-half feet long, including its 18-inch tail. Weight: Adult otters weigh up to 30 pounds, though 15 to 19 pounds is average. Color: The back and sides are glossy dark brown to black, and the underside, throat, and cheeks are gray-white. Reproduction.
Rescued pups Flora and Hobson are having fun with adult river otter Tilly. Rascally pups Flora and Hobson have a new river otter role model. Tilly, the zoo's adult river otter, joined the 3-month-old orphaned pups outside in the Cascade Crest habitat for the first time this week and much happy squeaking ensued. What do the adult river otters eat? At the Zoo, our river otters have a highly varied diet. Ground beef makes up the majority of the diet, but they also receive three different types of fish (herring, capelin, smelt), different types of kibble, hardboiled eggs, mice, vegetables, clams, crayfish and live fish.
The North American river otter (Lontra canadensis) became one of the major animals hunted and trapped for fur in North America after European contact. River otters eat a variety of fish and shellfish, as well as small land mammals and birds. They grow to one meter (3 to 4 ft) in length and weigh from five to 15 kilograms (10 to 30 lb).Class: Mammalia. Otters belong to the mammal family, so baby otters drink milk from their mother as their only source of food while they are still blind. But after the forty days, they are able to eat plants and tiny fish. Some otters also climb trees and eat branches. Otters have 36 to 38 sharp teeth.